Privacy Policy

Information collection and management

At Loan Panda, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Loan Panda and how we use it.


If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.


This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Loan Panda. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.


If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, mobile number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.


When you submit an online form/ questionnaire, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, email address, and mobile number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • provide, operate, and maintain our website;


  • improve, personalise, and expand our website;


  • understand and analyse how you use our website;


  • communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes;


  • send you emails;


  • find and prevent fraud;


  • verify your identity; assist you to gain approval or provision of a product or service;


  • collected, held and use information so that we, and our related entities can promote and market services to you (including by way of direct mail, mobile, email and SMS);


  • provide to a lender for the purpose of a loan application, you should know that the lender may list a credit enquiry on your credit file, and will be required to report certain details about your credit information to CRBs under the Comprehensive Credit Reporting (CCR) regime.


How we may collect your information

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example, when you provide information by phone, in application forms, or other agreements, or when you submit your personal details through our website (e.g. via an online questionnaire);


  • from your joint applicants, co-applicants or guarantors;


  • when you visit our websites;


  • from third parties such as our survey or competition websites, marketing websites, related companies, or CRBs;


  • from your representatives, e.g. solicitors, conveyancers, builders, agents;


  • from referral partners, who refer your business to us;


  • from the organisations and entities identified under the 'When we disclose your personal information' section below, including our related entities;


  • from publicly available sources of information;


  • from our own records; and/or


If you feel you have not given us consent to use your personal information or would like to be removed from our call or email lists, please contact us at info@loanpanda.com.au

Log Files

Loan Panda follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Loan Panda uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customising our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.


For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”

Our Advertising

We may advertise on Third-Party Websites. When you view our advertisements on Third-Party Websites, the advertising company may use cookies, and in some cases, web beacons, to collect information such as the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type, the date and time of your visit and the performance of their marketing efforts. When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third-Party Website, the advertising company may collect information on how you utilise our website (e.g. which pages you view) and whether you commenced or completed an online form or questionnaire.

Opt-out

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.


You can also let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from Loan Panda by emailing us at info@loanpanda.com.au.

Overseas processing

To, best serve you, we may transfer your information that we have collected from you overseas.


You should note that while overseas organisations are subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow the requirements of Australian privacy laws. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

How to contact us

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, you may contact us during Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) business hours on the details below:


Tel: 1300 326 186

Email: info@loanpanda.com.au

External Dispute Resolution (EDR)

If you are dissatisfied with our complaint handling response, you can make a formal complaint to our External Dispute Resolution provider, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). AFCA can consider certain privacy complaints relating to either the provision of credit or Credit Reporting Information in general. You can contact AFCA on:


Tel: 1800 931 678

Email: info@afca.org.au

Web: www.afca.org.au

Post: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO BOX 3, MELBOURNE VIC 3001


Time limits may apply to complain to AFCA and so you should act promptly or otherwise consult the AFCA website to find out if or when the time limit relevant to your circumstances expires.


Under the Privacy Act, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the way we handle your personal information. The OAIC can be contacted at either www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.


FB Loan Panda Created with Sketch.
Insta Loan Panda


ABN 71 641 814 557 | Australian Credit License Number 384 704 | Privacy Policy



© Copyright - All Rights Reserved Loan Panda Pty Ltd


Powered by Infini Concepts Pty Ltd